Login / Register 0207 684 6242
Print this page

Visa information for China nationals travelling to France as a tourist

The following documents are required for a tourist visa for China nationals travelling to France.

All applications must be accompanied by an RLP Order Form.

Visa requirements

  • Valid passport
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Proof of flights
  • Employer reference letter
  • 2 passport photos
  • UK visa permit
  • 3 months bank statements
  • Application form (download)

Additional information

  • An appointment is required in order to submit the application, we take care of this. How long it takes to obtain the appointment is entirely dependent on how busy the consulate is; during busy periods, it can take up to 2 weeks.
  • Once the application has been submitted the process can be expected to take 15 calendar days for the visa to be issued.
  • Bio-metric Fingerprinting is required for those that have not already provided finger prints in support of a Schengen visa application in the UK on or after 20th November 2015.
  • Finger prints are stored by the embassy for a period of 5 years.
  • Travel insurance is required.
  • Last 3 months pay slips are required.

Embassy details

The French Consulate
6A Cromwell Road
London
SW7 2EW

View website →



News and embassy closures for France

    Track an application

    Unique identifier *

    Quick visa search